Info for port back-up fox ess ac1-3.0-e

shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

Salve a tutti sono nuovo su questo forum.avrei delle domande.in allegato c'è la foto del mio impianto con 16 pannelli+solaedge collegati all'inverter tutto da 6kw della solaredge collegato a sua volta all'invertert della fox ess ac1-3.0-e. Volevo sapere tale inverter fox ess ac1-3.0-e ha una presa di back-up li posso collegarci direttamente le luci di casa con le prese?in modo che se manca corrente plsso utilizzare quella?dovrei solo collegarci l'impianto e senza immettere nella rete come?c'è uno schema da seguire perchè non riesco a trovarlo.ho chiesto all'installatore e sinceramente penso che mi stia truffando in quanto mi ha chiesto 600€ per montare il funzionamento di backup(scusatemi non sono un super esperto)mi fermo al livello base di elettricista.altra domanda,mi è stato montato tra contatore principale e l'impianto un ct meter ma non era meglio metterne anche un secondo tra i 2 inverter?se si è possibile chiedere lo schema di montaggio?grazie a tutti e scusate

Hi everyone, I'm new to this forum. I have some questions. Attached is the photo of my system with 16 panels + solaedge connected to the 6kw inverter from Solaredge connected in turn to the Fox Ess AC1-3.0 inverter. -And. I wanted to know that the Fox Ess AC1-3.0-e inverter has a back-up socket. Can I connect the house lights directly to the sockets? So that if there is no power, I can use that? I should just connect the system to it and without plugging into the network how? there is a scheme to follow because I can't find it. I asked the installer and honestly I think he is scamming me as he asked me €600 to install the backup function (sorry I'm not a super expert) still at the basic level of electrician. another question, a ct meter was installed between the main meter and the system but wasn't it better to also put a second one between the 2 inverters? if so, is it possible to ask for the assembly diagram? thanks everyone and sorry
Attachments
20240515_064234.jpg
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

It does require some careful planning, as there are potential problems with earthing and neutral bonding when using the EPS outlet.

From what you have said the €600 seems a reasonable price to me given the work, but have a read of this post as it sets out the various options viewtopic.php?t=52 and also this post which details some of the problems (at least here in the UK with earthing and Neutral bonding that have to be overcome) viewtopic.php?t=763
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

thank you very much for the reply. I'm reading the posts you posted and I think I don't do it at this point. I don't have problems with power failure or power surges in my area, it was just to have something more. But at this point I'll pass and I don't. Thanks for the clarification
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

Dave Foster scusa se ti disturbo, ti chiedo un altro aiuto.siccome avevo problemi di grid fault il tecnico è venuto e ha cambiato alcuni valori ho visto che ha cambiato il vac superiore 1 e vac superiore 2 e il vac 10min avg.ora se possibile sapresti i valori di default?perchè da quando linha cambiati ho problema di grid fault dalle 21 della sera con sole batterie e l'incerter stacca.grazie dell'aiuto

Dave foster sorry if I bother you, I ask you for another help. Since I had grid fault problems the technician came and changed some values ​​I saw that he changed the upper vac 1 and upper vac 2 and the 10min avg vac. now if possible you would know the default values? because since the linha changed I have a grid fault problem from 9pm with only batteries and the uncertainty switches off. thanks for the help
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

shoot3r wrote: Tue May 21, 2024 9:04 pm Dave Foster scusa se ti disturbo, ti chiedo un altro aiuto.siccome avevo problemi di grid fault il tecnico è venuto e ha cambiato alcuni valori ho visto che ha cambiato il vac superiore 1 e vac superiore 2 e il vac 10min avg.ora se possibile sapresti i valori di default?perchè da quando linha cambiati ho problema di grid fault dalle 21 della sera con sole batterie e l'incerter stacca.grazie dell'aiuto

Dave foster sorry if I bother you, I ask you for another help. Since I had grid fault problems the technician came and changed some values ​​I saw that he changed the upper vac 1 and upper vac 2 and the 10min avg vac. now if possible you would know the default values? because since the linha changed I have a grid fault problem from 9pm with only batteries and the uncertainty switches off. thanks for the help
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

Come in allegato se ci riesco a farvi vedere
Attachments
Screenshot_20240522_053804_FoxCloud20.jpg
Screenshot_20240522_053752_FoxCloud20.jpg
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

That actually looks to be a grid frequency fault it's showing (not voltage), it looks as if in the evening your frequency is drifting below the set limits - using the Foxess website can you go to the Device page and select RFreq in the drop down box of the lower graph and post that please.
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

Intendi questo? sono sceso a controllare i valari cambiati ed erano impostati così = Vac superiore 1 ,Vac superiore 2 , Vac min AVG 253,0v .se ti occorrono altri dati tutto aggiornato dala fox ess in remoto batterie comprese e anche quella in più messa .soltanto da qualche giorno dopo le modifiche fatte ho questi problemi.per questo vorrei rimettere i valori originali di VAC 1 e 2 e vedere se da problemi perchè in realtà non li dava.dava probleimi solo quando andata ad immettere più tensione e si staccavano (intendo con i PV a 5kw e qualcosa).poi bho.scusa per il disturbo

You mean this? I went down to check the changed values ​​and they were set like this = Upper Vac 1, Upper Vac 2, Min Vac AVG 253.0v. If you need other data everything updated by Fox Ess remotely including batteries and even the extra one added. Only by a few days after the changes made I have these problems. For this reason I would like to put back the original values ​​of VAC 1 and 2 and see if it causes problems because in reality it didn't give them. It only gave problems when I inserted more voltage and they came off (I mean with the PV at 5kw and something). Then bho. Sorry for the inconvenience
Attachments
Screenshot_20240522_145640_Chrome.jpg
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

No I was looking for this graph,
1111.png
The error your inverter shows is a frequency fault and so we need to see what the values for frequency (RFreq) were for the period where you had the alarms.

From what you have said I don't think this is a problem with your Vac or 10 min Avg settings as they are voltage alarms and you have a frequency alarm.

The defaults for Vac1 high would normally be set to 260V, Vac2 high typically set to 265V and Vac3 high set to 270V (and your 10minAvg would be set to 255).

I suspect you may need to change the Freq High or Low Limits but can advise more if you can post that graph.

Could you look in the inverter on-grid settings under grid-para to see what you safety frequencies are set to Fac upper 1, Fac lower 1 and Fac upper 2, Fac lower 2 are set to (defaults are Fac1: high 52, low 47.5 - Fac2: high 52, low 47)
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

ok sorry .is it? for the day 21 . ok fac up 1 = 51.50 and fac down=49.80 .Fac UP 2 N/A and fac DOWN 2 N/A . sorry for the wrong reading. I have Vac upper 1 =262.2 lower 1, upper 2 =264.5 and upper 3 and lower 3 both N/A.vac 10min avg 253.0
Attachments
001.jpg
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

Ok, thanks your graph shows the frequency dropping to 49.92 so it’s quite likely it passed the Fac lower frequency limit set of 49.8 - the lower limit should be set to at least 49.6 as your grid frequency tolerance is -0.4hz.

I would recommend you set the Fac1 lower(down) to 49.2 and then monitor the RFreq graph over the next few nights to see how low the frequency goes down to.
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

ok now I'll set it. Instead, do I leave the other upper and lower vacs as I have them or set them as you told me?Thank you so much for your time
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

shoot3r wrote: Wed May 22, 2024 3:54 pm ok now I'll set it. Instead, do I leave the other upper and lower vacs as I have them or set them as you told me?
No leave the upper and lower vacs as they are, they are set correctly.
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

Ok thanks :D
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

Could you just check what Vac1 lower is set to, it wasn’t clear from your post
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

Yes vac lower 1=195,5 and vac lower 2=034.5
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

shoot3r wrote: Wed May 22, 2024 4:20 pm Yes vac lower 1=195,5 and vac lower 2=034.5
lower 1 is set fine, thanks - let's see how it goes for a few days :)
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

excellent, then I'll write to you in a few days if I can disturb you. In the meantime, thank you very much
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

Hi Dave and thanks again for yesterday. So I no longer had that rfreq error (this night), excellent and thanks. Only the usual 10min avg fault errors remained and those are when the PV inputs a lot and goes into over volts and I don't think those can be fixed. Anyway, thank you very much
Attachments
Screenshot_20240523_132317_Chrome.jpg
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

Ecco vedi?
Attachments
Screenshot_20240523_132152_FoxCloud20.jpg
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

Can you post a graph of RVolt for that period (similar to the one you did for RFreq)

It looks like your 10 min Avg is set too low at 253V - your RVolt graph should show the max voltage it measured and we can adjust from there - usually 1 volt higher than you see in your graph.
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

here is the graph there was an error even a few minutes ago. I'll give you the one from yesterday and d today's
Attachments
Screenshot_20240523_142125_Chrome.jpg
Screenshot_20240523_142108_Chrome.jpg
Screenshot_20240523_142018_FoxCloud20.jpg
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

Ok thanks, yes your voltage is quite high during the day - I assume you must have solar on your property as well ?.

The highest shown is 255.6V, in settings under 'grid para' can you set your Vac 10min Avg to 257.0V - then it should work just fine.
shoot3r
Posts: 26
Joined: Tue May 14, 2024 4:17 pm

perfect. yes I have a lot of energy. so I only change 10min avg in 257,0.just that? I leave the vacs like this?
Dave Foster
Posts: 862
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2022 7:21 pm

shoot3r wrote: Thu May 23, 2024 2:22 pm perfect. yes I have a lot of energy. so I only change 10min avg in 257,0.just that? I leave the vacs like this?
Yes just that setting.

It happens because your solar export is raising the voltage that your AC inverter is measuring, this is a 10 minute average alarm so the voltage has to exceed this level for 10 minutes before it will trip your inverter. 257V should be just fine.
Post Reply